Plaza Development Services v. Joe Harden Builder, Inc.
[…] Hudson Coal Co., 165 F.2d 970 (3d Cir.1948). 1

II.

We do not decide the appeal from the order granting Fidelity's Rule 12(b)(6) motion, because it does not constitute a final adjudication of all claims against Fidelity. When multiple claims are made against a single defendant, an order adjudicating some but not all of them is ordinarily not appealable. See Bolding v. Bolding, 283 S.C. 501, 323 S.E.2d 535 (Ct.App.1984). In this case, Plaza's claim for breach of express warranty is still pending against Fidelity. Therefore, the appeal is premature.

Plaza's appeal is not saved by Section 14-3-330(2), Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976. That section provides for an interlocutory appeal from an order affecting a substantial right when the order "in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken." Neither criterion is satisfied in this case. The order granting the Rule 12(b)(6) motion did not determine the action against Fidelity. Likewise, it does not prevent a final judgment from being entered upon which an appeal might be taken.