Plourde v. Police Dep't of Lawrence
[…] Consequently, the judge determined that the plaintiff's Wage Act claim was barred by the Lawrence Act because he never received mayoral approval to carry over his compensatory time from previous allotment periods, and therefore his compensatory time was “lost.” Thus, the defendant argues that under the Lawrence Act, absent mayoral approval, “the plaintiff was entitled to nothing.” This interpretation is in error.

The Wage Act requires employers to pay each “employee the wages earned by him.” G.L. c. 149, § 148. That act states: “The word ‘wages' shall include any holiday or vacation payments due an employee under an oral or written agreement.” Id. “The word ‘earn’ is not statutorily defined, but its plain and ordinary meaning is [t]o acquire by labor, service, or performance ... [w]here an employee has completed [what is] required of him.’ Awuah v.