Plump v. City of Birmingham
[…] He correctly states that the words "or by staggering, falling, or sleeping" found in the ordinance, are not found in the section of the Code cited. He argues from that that such difference between the ordinance and the Code section cited necessitates the conclusion the ordinance is inconsistent with the law of Alabama, which is inhibited by Code of Alabama 1975, § 11-45-1:

"Municipal corporations may from time to time adopt ordinances and resolutions not inconsistent with the laws of the state to carry into effect or discharge the powers and duties conferred by the applicable provisions of this title and any other applicable provisions of law and to provide for the safety,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Atchley v. State
    • United States
    • Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals
    • January 20, 1981
    ...of the acts enumerated in the respective sections. Mitchell v. State, Ala.Cr.App., --- So.2d ---- (Ms. November 25, 1980); Plump v.