Plymouth County Nuclear Information Committee, Inc. v. Energy Facilities Siting Council
[…] After Edison filed its long-range forecast, the council referred the issue whether Pilgrim 2 was exempt from §§ 69I and 69J to a hearing officer. Plymouth County Nuclear Information Committee, Inc. (PCNIC), an organization of over 500 citizens principally from Plymouth and Barnstable Counties, and Stanley U. Robinson, Third, a customer of Edison, were permitted to intervene. The factual contest before the hearing officer focused on the question whether construction of Pilgrim 2 had commenced prior to May 1, 1976. Statute 1975, c. 617, § 15, provides that "(t)he provisions of (G.L. c. 164, §§ 69I and 69J) shall not apply to facilities under construction prior to (May 1, 1976)." General Laws c. 164, § 69G, as appearing in St.1975, c. 617, § 1, defines construction "(a)s used in (G.L. c. 164, §§ 69H through 69R)," as "any placement, assembly, or installation of facilities or equipment . . . , including contractual obligations to purchase such facilities or equipment, at the premises where such equipment will be used, including preparation work at such premises" (emphasis supplied).