Plymouth Rock Energy Associates v. Department of Public Utilities
[…] The regulatory and factual background of this case is summarized as follows. 2 PURPA was enacted to encourage the development of alternative power and cogeneration resources by nonutility power generators thereby reducing the demand for fossil fuels. Under PURPA, if a power generation project meets certain specified requirements, it is characterized as a Qualifying Facility (QF). 16 U.S.C. § 796(18)(B). PURPA requires that the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) establish regulations that obligate public utilities to sell electric energy to and purchase power from QFs. 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a). PURPA also specifies that the rates established by FERC for these purchases may not exceed the "incremental cost" to the utility of purchasing alternative electric energy. 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b). This "incremental cost" is defined as "the cost to the electric utility of the electric energy which, but for the purchase from such [QF], such utility would generate or purchase from another source." 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(d).

PURPA's implementing regulations, 18 C.F.R. Part 292 (1994), require that utilities purchase power from QF's at the utility's full "avoided cost" rate. 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(d).