PNC Bank Corp. v. WCAB (STAMOS)
[…] Employer is correct that the Supreme Court has clearly stated its disapproval of the doctrine.

As the Supreme Court noted in Staudenmayer, marriage is a "civil contract by which a man and woman take each other for husband and wife." 552 Pa. at 260, 714 A.2d at 1019. Two forms of marriage are recognized in Pennsylvania, namely, ceremonial, which involves a marriage performed by a religious or civil authority with the usual ceremony or formalities, and common law. Id. at 260-61, 714 A.2d at 1019. Notwithstanding the provision in Section 1301 of the 1990 Marriage Law (Law)6 that "[n]o person shall be joined in marriage in this Commonwealth until a marriage license has been obtained," the Law explicitly left unchanged the judicially-created doctrine of common law marriage. 23 Pa.C.S. § 1103. Pennsylvania, however, is one of the minority of states that continue to recognize common law marriages. See Staudenmayer, 552 Pa. at 261 n. 3,