PNC Bank, Nat'l Ass'n v. Kusmierz
[…] Defendants argue that service in Cook County required appointment of a special process server, which did not happen until April 4, after personal service occurred on April 1; the defect in service was apparent on the face of the record, as the service address was in Cook County, such that the purchasers were not bona fide ; the doctrine of laches does not apply to petitions to vacate void judgments; and they are entitled to restitution.

¶ 19 For the following reasons, we conclude that dismissal of the petition against both the purchasers and the Bank was proper under section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code, which permits dismissal of an action where "the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2018). We review de novo the dismissal of a pleading pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9). McIntosh v.