Pogue v. Oglethorpe Power Corp.
[…] King, 160 Ga.App. 697, 288 S.E.2d 52 (1981), upon which Oglethorpe relies, is inapposite. That case involved an insurance broker which administered a self insured employer's workers' compensation program to the extent that it was deemed the employer's alter ego. This case does not involve the same identity of interests.

Question answered.

All the Justices concur, except FLETCHER, P.J., and SEARS, J., who dissent.

FLETCHER, Presiding Justice, dissenting.

Because the majority ignores the plain language of the workers' compensation act in limiting tort immunity to insurers, I dissent.

O.C.G.A. § 34-9-11 expressly provides tort immunity to "any person who, pursuant to a contract or agreement with an employer, provides workers' compensation benefits to an injured employee." The legislature clearly intended for this language to be read more broadly...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Pogue v. Oglethorpe Power Corp.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Eleventh Circuit
    • January 8, 1997
    ...Cir.1996).