Point Clear Landing Ass'n, Inc. v. Kaylor
[…] This court granted that motion, and, accordingly, we will hereinafter refer to the appellee as "Kaylor."

The Association first argues that the trial court erred in referring in its January 23, 2006, judgment to any riparian rights Kaylor might have with regard to the subject property. "Riparian rights, which entitle the owner to construct waterfront improvements, belong to the owner of the fee in the riparian lands abutting the water." City of Orange Beach v. Benjamin, 821 So.2d 193, 195 (Ala.2001). Our supreme court has explained:

"The rights of riparian owners are stated in §§ 33-7-50 through 33-7-54, Ala.Code 1975. Section 33-7-50 states:

"`The owner of riparian lands upon navigable waters in the State of Alabama may install in front of their respective riparian lands wharves, docks, warehouses, sheds, tipples, chutes, elevators, conveyors and the like for receiving, discharging, storing, protecting, transferring, loading and unloading freight and commodities of commerce to and from vessels and carriers, and may use their riparian lands in connection therewith and dredge out and deepen the approaches thereto, and may charge and collect reasonable tolls for the use thereof. All such structures are to be subject to such lines and limitations as may at the time of making such improvements be laid or placed by any authority of the United States, or of the State of Alabama, who may have authority to control harbor and pier lines.'

"This section governs building rights not only on riparian lands and the overlying waters but also on the lands and overlying waters, including navigable waters, in front of riparian lands."

Ex parte Cove Props., Inc., 796 So.2d 331, 333 (Ala.2000) (emphasis omitted).