Poiroux v. Rich
[…] With the exception of minor traffic cases, the filing fee and the back-end fee are “imposed on every bail bond in all courts of [Alabama].” § 12–19–311(a)(1). The filing fee, if collected by the official executing the bond, is collected “at the execution of the bond or at the time of release,” or, if the circuit clerk collects the bond, the filing fee can also be collected “within two business days of release.” § 12–19–311(b). The back-end fee is “assessed to the defendant and ... imposed by the court when the defendant appears in court for adjudication or sentencing.” § 12–19–311(e)(1).

The filing fee is assessed “in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) on each bond executed.” § 12–19–311(a)(1) a. The back-end fee is set forth in § 12–19–311(a)(1) b., which provides, in pertinent part:

“For a misdemeanor offense, a bail bond fee in the amount of 3.5 percent of the total face value of the bail bond or one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater, but not to exceed four hundred fifty dollars ($450). For a felony offense, a bail bond fee of 3.5 percent of the total face value of the bail bond or one hundred fifty dollars ($150), whichever is greater, but not to exceed seven hundred fifty dollars ($750).... For purposes of this section, face value of bond shall mean the bond amount set by court or other authority at release, not the amount posted at release on bail.”

Section 12–19–313, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“If the charge against a defendant in a case is disposed of by a finding of not guilty, no bill, dismissal or nolle prosequi without conditions, the fees imposed in the case pursuant to [§ 12–19–311(a)(1) b.] shall not be assessed.