Polich v. Chicago School Finance Authority
[…] Section 34A-401 of the Act provided that the Authority "shall have the power to approve or to reject the Financial Plans, Budgets and Contracts of the Board," and other provisions detail the manner in which the Authority is empowered to supervise the fiscal affairs of the Board. (Secs. 34A-401 to 411.) In order that it may carry out its fiscal duties and provide the Board with moneys with which to operate, the Authority was empowered by section 34A-501 to issue general obligation bonds in an amount not to exceed $500 million. Section 34A-503 provides in part:

"(a) Before or at the time of issuing any Bonds, the Authority shall demand and direct the City Council of the City to provide by ordinance for the levy and collection of a direct annual tax upon all the taxable property located within the school district without limit as to rate or amount sufficient to pay and discharge the principal thereof at maturity or on sinking fund installment dates and to pay the interest thereon as it falls due. The taxes as levied shall also include such additional amounts to the extent that the collections in the prior years were insufficient to pay and discharge such principal thereof at maturity, such sinking fund installments, if any, and interest thereon as it fell due and the amount so collected shall be placed in the debt service reserve fund. The City Council of the City shall levy and collect such tax as directed by the Authority. Such tax shall be in addition to and exclusive of the maximum of all taxes which the Authority, the Board or the City Council of the City is now, or may hereafter be, authorized by law to levy for any and all school purposes. Any such ordinance shall be in force upon its adoption."