Polich v. Chicago School Finance Authority
[…] Section 34A-401 of the Act provided that the Authority "shall have the power to approve or to reject the Financial Plans, Budgets and Contracts of the Board," and other provisions detail the manner in which the Authority is empowered to supervise the fiscal affairs of the Board.