Continental Illinois Nat. Bank and Trust Co. of Chicago v. Zagel
[…] On the basis of these constitutional claims, the petitioners in both causes seek an injunction to restrain the appropriate State officials from enforcing the Act. Because of the importance and urgency of the issue we expedited briefing and argument.

Appreciation of the constitutional challenges requires an examination of the Act's origin and purpose. Entitled "An Act in relation to the abolition of ad valorem personal property tax and the replacement of revenues lost thereby * * *," it was enacted pursuant to article IX, section 5(c), of the 1970 Illinois Constitution, which provides:

"On or before January 1, 1979, the General Assembly by law shall abolish all ad valorem personal property taxes and concurrently therewith and thereafter shall replace all revenue lost by units of local government and school districts as a result of the abolition of ad valorem personal property taxes subsequent to January 2, 1971. Such revenue shall be replaced by imposing statewide taxes, other than ad valorem taxes on real estate, solely on those classes relieved of the burden of paying ad valorem personal property taxes because of the abolition of such taxes subsequent to January 2, 1971. If any taxes imposed for such replacement purposes are taxes on or measured by income, such replacement taxes shall not be considered for purposes of the limitations of one tax and the ratio of 8 to 5 set forth in Section 3(a) of this Article."

The General Assembly failed to provide a replacement for the ad valorem personal property tax prior to January 1, 1979. In Client Follow-Up Co. v.