Poly-America, Inc. v. Dallas County Appraisal Dist., POLY-AMERIC
[…] The suit was filed against the Dallas County Appraisal District within forty-five days after Poly-America had received notice of the final order, but Poly-America did not join the Appraisal Review Board as a defendant in the proceeding until more than forty-five days had elapsed. The Appraisal District and the Appraisal Review Board filed a joint plea in bar and asked the court to dismiss the suit because Poly-America had failed to timely file and prosecute the suit against the required defendants under section 42.21(a). The court dismissed the suit with prejudice, and Poly-America appeals.

Section 42.21 provides:

(a) A party who appeals as provided by this chapter must file a petition for review with the district court within 45 days after the party received notice that a final order has been entered from which an appeal may be had; failure to timely file a petition bars any appeal under this section.

(b) ... Any other petition for review under this chapter must be brought against the appraisal district and the appraisal review board.

Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 42.21 (Vernon Supp.1986) (emphasis added). The Appraisal District and the Appraisal Review Board argue that this section bars judicial review forever because Poly-America did not file suit against both of them within the prescribed time limit.