Pongdara v. Employment Appeal Board, No. 8-802/08-0789 (Iowa App. 10/29/2008)
[…] Weishaar v. Snap-On Tools Corp., 506 N.W.2d 786, 789 (Iowa 1993); Langley v. Employment Appeal Bd., 490 N.W.2d 300, 302 (Iowa Ct. App. 1992). We do grant a limited degree of discretion to the agency's application of law to fact but will reverse if it was irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable. Grant v. Iowa Dep't of Human Servs., 722 N.W.2d 169, 173 (Iowa 2006); Meyer v. IBP, Inc., 710 N.W.2d 213, 218-19 (Iowa 2006). We are also instructed to give appropriate deference to the agency's view when particular matters have been vested by law in the agency's discretion. Iowa Code § 17A.19(11)(c). The determination of whether an employee has been discharged for misconduct has been vested in the agency. See Iowa Code § 96.5(2) ("If the department finds that the individual has been discharged for misconduct in connection with the individual's employment . . . .") (emphasis supplied).

III. ANALYSIS.

Pongdara identifies four ways the agency misapplied this law to the facts to reach the conclusion she was ineligible for benefits.