Popoff v. Illinois Dept. of Labor
[…] Davis v. Board of Review of Department of Labor (1984), 125 Ill.App.3d 67, 72, 80 Ill.Dec. 464, 465 N.E.2d 576; Jackson v. Board of Review of Illinois Department of Labor (1984), 121 Ill.App.3d 963, 967, 77 Ill.Dec. 373, 460 N.E.2d 429, rev'd on other grounds (1985), 105 Ill.2d 501, 86 Ill.Dec. 500, 475 N.E.2d 879; Garland v. Department of Labor Bureau of Unemployment Security (1984), 121 Ill.App.3d 562, 564, 77 Ill.Dec. 29, 459 N.E.2d 1125, aff'd (1984), 104 Ill.2d 383, 84 Ill.Dec. 474, 472 N.E.2d 434.

Section 601 A of the Act provides, in relevant part, that a claimant, "shall be ineligible for benefits for the week in which he [or she] has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employing unit * * *." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1983, ch. 48, par. 431 A.) The statute, however, does not define "good cause."