Jones v. Board of Review of Dept. of Labor
[…] In October 1981, a new carpenter was hired for the second shift (although Jones had asked to be assigned to that shift), and most of the carpentry-related tasks were delegated to the second shift.

Defendant claims that Jones was hired as a carpenter/maintenance person. The school district's assistant business manager testified that Jones was hired as a carpenter/maintenance person, although he was not sure if Jones knew this, since Jones had been hired by the previous assistant business manager. No job description for Jones's position was presented into evidence.

Section 601 A of the Act provides, in relevant part, that a claimant "shall be ineligible for benefits for the week in which he has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employing unit * * *." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1983, ch. 48, par. 431 A.) The statute, however, does not define "good cause." The term "good cause" as used in section 601 A of the Illinois Unemployment Insurance Act has been construed in the recent case of Burke v.