PORTER v. SPADER
[…] See Staffco, Inc. v. Maricopa Trading Co., 122 Ariz. 353, 356, 595 P.2d 31, 34 (1979).

I. The Applicable Statute of Limitations Was Not Extended or Tolled.

¶ 6 In interpreting and applying statutes, Arizona courts have previously recognizedthat the most compelling evidence of the legislature's intent is the language it has chosen to use in the statute. See, e.g., Zamora v. Reinstein, 185 Ariz. 272, 275, 915 P.2d 1227, 1230 (1996); In re Estate of Jung, 210 Ariz. 202, 204, ¶ 12, 109 P.3d 97, 99 (App.2005). Here, A.R.S. § 12-542 provides in pertinent part as follows:

Except as provided in § 12-551 [the statute of limitations regarding product liability] there shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions:

1. For injuries done to the person of another....

¶ 7 The plain purpose of statutes of limitations is to identify the outer limits of the period of time within which an action may be brought to seek redress or to otherwise enforce legal rights created by the legislature or at common law.