Powell v. City of Newton
[…] Harris v. Ray Johnson Constr. Co., 139 N.C.App. 827, 829, 534 S.E.2d 653, 654 (2000) (citing Casualty Co. v. Teer Co., 250 N.C. 547, 550, 109 S.E.2d 171, 173 (1959)). Matters of contract interpretation are questions of law. Davison v. Duke University, 282 N.C. 676, 712, 194 S.E.2d 761, 783 (1973) (citations omitted). This Court reviews questions of law de novo. Staton v. Brame, 136 N.C.App. 170, 174, 523 S.E.2d 424, 427 (1999) (citing Al Smith Buick Co. v. Mazda Motor of America, 122 N.C.App. 429, 470 S.E.2d 552 (1996)).

Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 22-2, "[a]ll contracts to sell or convey any lands, ... or any interest in or concerning them, ... shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 22-2 (2007). Contracts within the meaning of this section are required to be in writing, to prevent frauds and injuries. Winberry v. Koonce, 83 N.C. 351, 354 (1880).