Powell v. State
[…] Although Appellant reserved the right to object to the jury instructions as was customary at the time of his 1993 trial,2 he was not relieved from the necessity of requesting instructions other than "in those circumstances where the omission is clearly harmful and erroneous as a matter of law in that it fails to provide the jury with the proper guidelines for determining guilt or innocence." Johnson v. State , 253 Ga. 37, 38, 315 S.E.2d 871 (1984) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also OCGA § 5-5-24 (b) ("In all cases, at the close of the evidence or at such earlier time during the trial as the court reasonably directs, any party may present to the court written requests that it instruct the jury on the law as set forth therein. . . ."); Barrett v.