Powell v. State
[…] When evaluating the sufficiency of evidence, "the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Jackson v. Virginia , 443 U. S. 307, 319 (III) (B) 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979) (emphasis omitted). Here, the evidence is sufficient to show that Appellant was a party to the crime of malice murder. See OCGA § 16-5-1 (a) ("A person commits the offense of murder when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the death of another human being."); OCGA § 16-2-20 (a) ("Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.").

In relevant part, a person is concerned in the commission of a crime only if he "(3) Intentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime; or (4) Intentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime." OCGA § 16-2-20 (b) (3), (4). Further, "a conviction as a party to a crime requires proof that the defendant shared a common criminal intent with the principal perpetrator of the crime." Downey v. State , 298 Ga. 568, 569 (1), 783 S.E.2d 622 (2016) (citation and punctuation omitted).