PPG Industries Inc. v JMB/Houston Centers Partners Limited Partnership
[…] See Brown v. King, 196 S.W. 884, 887 (Tex. Civ. App.-San Antonio 1917), aff'd, 111 Tex. 330, 235 S.W. 522 (1921). Causes of action based on breach of contract, or breach of implied or express warranty are assignable. See Roach v. Schaefer, 214 S.W.2d 128, 130 (Tex. Civ. App.--Fort Worth 1948, no writ) (insurer's cause of action for unpaid premiums assignable); Tolar v. South Tex. Dev. Co., 153 S.W. 911, 913-14 (Tex. Civ. App.--El Paso 1913, writ ref'd) (cause of action for specific performance assignable); see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.210(b) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (Tex. UCC) ("right to damages for breach of the whole contract or a right arising out of the assignor's due performance of his entire obligation can be assigned despite agreement otherwise"). A claim for tortious injury to property also is assignable. See Wichita City Lines, Inc. v. Pucket, 288 S.W.2d 122, 124 (Tex. Civ. App.--Fort Worth), aff'd, 156 Tex. 456, 295 S.W.2d 894 (1956).