Lozano v. Lozano
[…] Deana responds that the appellants failed to meet their burden to prove that the source of the funds used to establish the IRA account was a qualified plan.

A court may not enter or enforce an order that requires the turnover of the proceeds of, or the disbursement of, property that is exempt under any statute, including section 42.0021 of the Texas Property Code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 31.002(f) (Vernon 1997). 2 Section 42.0021(a) provides in part:

In addition to the exemption prescribed by Section 42.001, a person's right to the assets held in or to receive payments, whether vested or not, under any stock bonus, pension, profit-sharing, or similar plan, including a retirement plan for self-employed individuals, and under any annuity or similar contract purchased with assets distributed from that type of plan, and under any retirement annuity or account described by Section 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and under any individual retirement account or any individual retirement annuity ... is exempt from attachment, execution, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts unless the plan, contract or account does not qualify under the applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. 3

TEX. PROP.CODE ANN. § 42.0021(a) (Vernon Supp.1998) (emphasis added).

It is the burden of the party claiming an exemption under section 42.0021 to prove that he is entitled to it. See Rucker v.