Prachasaisoradej v. Ralphs Grocery Co.
[…] For both target and actual purposes, profits were determined by subtracting store operating expenses from store revenues. Plaintiff claims the Plan's formula for calculating these supplemental profit-sharing payments thus violated California statutes, rules, and decisions that prohibit an employer from shifting certain of its costs to employees by withholding, deducting, or recouping them from wages or earnings, or otherwise obliging employees to contribute to them.

Labor Code section 2211 provides that, except for deductions expressly authorized by state or federal law (see § 224), an employer may not "collect or receive from an employee any part of wages theretofore paid." Section 3751, subdivision (a) prohibits an employer from "exacting] or receiving] ... any employee ... contribution," or "tak[ing] any deduction from [employee] earnings . .., either directly or indirectly, to cover the whole or any part the cost of [workers'] compensation."