Ralphs Grocery Co. v. Superior Court
[…] Under such conditions, employer and employee do not deal on an equal footing, and the force of economic conditions opens the way for fraudulent practices which the [bond] legislation ... seeks to abate." (People v. Vandersee (1956) 139 Cal.App.2d 388, 390-391, 294 P.2d 77 [rejecting constitutional challenge to bond statutes].)

iii. Section 3751

Section 3751, subdivision (a), relating to workers' compensation specifically, provides, "No employer shall exact or receive from any employee any contribution, or make or take any deduction from the earnings of any employee, either directly or indirectly, to cover the whole or any part of the cost of compensation under this division [on workers' compensation and insurance]." Under this section, courts have prohibited employers from using an employee's earnings to contribute to or offset the cost of workers' compensation. (See, e.g., Wesley v.