Prenger v. Baker, 94-813
[…] We affirm on all issues.

II. Scope of Review

The standard of review in this replevin action is for correction of errors of law. Iowa R.App.P. 4. We will not disturb the trial court's findings of fact as long as they are supported by substantial evidence in the record. Iowa R.App.P. 14(f)(1).

III. Entrustment

This case is controlled by Iowa Code chapter 554, the Iowa adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code. See Iowa Code § 554.2102 (1993). Iowa Code section 554.2403(2) provides as follows:

Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives the merchant the power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in the ordinary course of business.

The code further defines "entrusting" as follows: