Presnell v. Board of County Road Com'rs of Wayne County
[…] Leyendecker, 157 Mich. 355 (122 N.W. 100 (1909)); People State Bank v. Bloch, 249 Mich. 99 (227 N.W. 778 (1929)); and most recently in Wells v. United Savings Bank of Tecumseh, 286 Mich. 619 (282 N.W. 844 (1938))." (Footnote deleted.)

The question on appeal is whether the general rule for setting aside compromises and settlements, as enunciated in Pedder v. Kalish, supra, should apply to the facts of this case. The Wayne County Board of County Road Commissioners is a "body corporate", and it derives its powers from the Legislature. M.C.L. § 224.9; M.S.A. § 9.109 provides that:

"(1) The board of county road commissioners shall constitute and be a body corporate with the right of making and using a common seal and altering the same. A majority of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. * * *

"(2) The board shall annually appoint 1 member as chairperson to serve during the pleasure of the board.