Press–Citizen Co. v. Univ. of Iowa
[…] In 2008, the University's Board of Regents engaged an outside law firm (the Stolar Partnership) to conduct a detailed investigation. Their report (the Stolar Report) criticized some aspects of the University's policies and performance.

Meanwhile, the incident received considerable publicity in the media. Articles appeared in which both football players were named. Beginning November 13, 2007, the Iowa City Press–Citizen served requests on the University under the Iowa Open Records Act. SeeIowa Code § 22.2(1) (2011) ( “Every person shall have the right to examine and copy a public record ...”).1 The requests sought, among other things, reports of attempted or actual sexual assaults; correspondence to or from various University officials relating to any such incidents; and e-mail, memos, and other records relating to any such incidents from October 1, 2007 to the present.