Pri Villa Ave., L.P. v. Cocchia
[…] (NY Connects, Program Shelter Plus Care Housing , available at https://www.nyconnects.ny.gov/services/shelter-plus-care-housing-652 [last accessed August 31, 2021]; see also 24 CFR 582.5 [defining eligible disabilities].)

Consistent with the objective of the program, the governing regulations provide for termination of assistance to individuals in some circumstances, but "only in the most severe cases." ( 24 CFR 582.320 [a].) To ensure the integrity of the program, the regulations require that prior to termination of assistance to an occupant, recipients "examine all extenuating circumstances in determining when violations are serious enough to warrant termination." (Id. ) In furtherance of this goal, recipients must "provide a formal process that recognizes the rights of individuals receiving assistance to due process of law." ( 24 CFR 582.320 [b].) "This process at a minimum must consist of

(1) Written notice to the participant containing a clear statement of the reasons for termination;
(2) A review of the decision, in which the participant is given the opportunity to present written or oral objections before a person other than the person (or a subordinate of that person) who made or approved the termination decision; and
(3) Prompt written notice of the final decision to the participant." (Id. [emphasis added].)

The predicate notice of termination served herein, as is relevant to the Shelter Plus Care subsidy, summarily states that Respondent's behavior constitutes "good cause for...

To continue reading

Request your trial