Price v. City of Snellville
[…] Price v. City of Snellville

Decision Date09 July 1984
Docket NumberNo. 40628,40628
Citation253 Ga. 166,317 S.E.2d 834
PartiesPRICE v. CITY OF SNELLVILLE.
CourtGeorgia Supreme Court

Marc T. Treadwell, Susan A. Cahoon, Kilpatrick & Cody, Atlanta, for Margaret Mays Price.

Max Olim, Gershon, Olim, Katz & Loeb, Atlanta, for City of Snellville et al.

BELL, Justice.

Prior to 1982, sales of distilled spirits by the drink for consumption on premises were illegal in Gwinnett County. In a November 2, 1982 special referendum election conducted pursuant to OCGA § 3-4-92, [Code Ann. § 5A-2903], Gwinnett County voters were asked the following question: "SHALL THE GOVERNING AUTHORITY OF GWINNETT COUNTY BE AUTHORIZED TO ISSUE LICENSES TO SELL DISTILLED SPIRITS FOR BEVERAGE PURPOSES BY THE DRINK, SUCH SALES TO BE FOR CONSUMPTION ON THE PREMISES?" A majority voted affirmatively. The appellee City of Snellville ("the City"), which is located within Gwinnett County, has never held an independent City-wide referendum on this issue.