Price v. City of Snellville
[…] We disagree with this contention.

OCGA § 3-3-2(a) provides that "Except as otherwise provided for in this title, the manufacturing, distributing, and selling by wholesale or retail of alcoholic beverages shall not be conducted in any county or incorporated municipality of this state without a permit or license from the governing authority of the county or municipality." OCGA § 3-4-110 [Code Ann. § 5A-2904] further provides that "The governing authority of every county and municipality authorized to issue licenses as provided in this article shall have the power and authority to adopt all reasonable rules and regulations governing the qualifications and criteria for the issuance of any licenses for the sale of distilled spirits by the drink ... These powers shall be exercised only after the authority to do so has been granted pursuant to the procedures prescribed in Code Section 3-4-91 or 3-4-92." OCGA § 3-4-92 outlines the procedures for both counties and municipalities to follow in holding referenda to legalize the sale of distilled spirits by the drink if package sales are not already lawful, but this statute is silent on the problem of whether a municipality which has not conducted a