Price v. City of Snellville
[…] It is obvious that the governing authority of Gwinnett County is the Board of Commissioners, and there can be no doubt that the November 2, 1982 election did not expressly vest the City with such authority. However, it is Price's contention that notwithstanding the fact that the wording of the referendum ballot was so limited, the General Assembly intended the affirmative vote thereon to also empower Gwinnett County incorporated municipalities to adopt licensing ordinances and issue licenses. We disagree with this contention.

OCGA § 3-3-2(a) provides that "Except as otherwise provided for in this title, the manufacturing, distributing, and selling by wholesale or retail of alcoholic beverages shall not be conducted in any county or incorporated municipality of this state without a permit or license from the governing authority of the county or municipality." OCGA § 3-4-110 [Code Ann. § 5A-2904] further provides that "The governing authority of every county and municipality authorized to issue licenses as provided in this article shall have the power and authority to adopt all reasonable rules and regulations governing the qualifications and criteria