Leonard v. Benjamin, 41828
[…] If this language were still in force, appellant would not have been required to file an application. Bryant v. Wigley, 246 Ga. 155(1), 269 S.E.2d 418 (1980); Wright v. Hanson, 248 Ga. 523(1), 283 S.E.2d 882 (1981). However, in 1984 the General Assembly revised OCGA § 5-6-35, so that it now includes "[a]ppeals from judgments or orders in divorce, alimony, child custody, and other domestic relations cases including, but not limited to, granting or refusing a divorce or temporary or permanent alimony, awarding or refusing to change child custody, or holding or declining to hold persons in contempt of such alimony or child custody judgment or orders," 1984 Ga.L. 599, 601, Section 2. (Emphasis supplied.)
The language of OCGA § 5-6-35(a)(2), as amended, does not expressly refer to child custody habeas actions.