Price v. State
[…] Dist. Atty., for the State.

CLARKE, Justice.

Price and several others were arrested and charged with shooting over baited land in violation of OCGA § 27-3-9(b). Demurrers to the indictments were filed alleging the statute in question was unconstitutional. The trial court overruled the demurrers holding the law to be constitutional. We granted an application for interlocutory appeal and now affirm.

1. Price contends that the language of the statute itself violates due process because its vagueness and failure to give fair notice as to the proscribed activity. OCGA § 27-3-9 provides: "(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to place, expose, deposit, distribute, or scatter any corn, wheat, or other grains, salts, apples, or other feeds or bait so as to constitute a lure or attraction or enticement for any game bird or game animal on or over any area where hunters are or will be hunting.