Price v. State
[…] A. The Instruction on Implied Consent

¶ 13. The instruction drawing Price's ire is as follows:

The Court instructs the jury that under the laws of the State of Mississippi, a person who operates a motor vehicle over the public roads of this state has given his or her implied consent to submit to the test administered using the Intoxilyzer 5000 to determine the persons blood alcohol content.

¶ 14. Miss.Code Ann. § 63-11-5 (Rev. 1996) provides in part: "Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways, public roads and streets of this state shall be deemed to have given his consent, subject to the provisions of this chapter, to a chemical test or tests of his breath for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration." It necessarily follows as a corollary of the implied consent given in the aforementioned statute that it was proper to instruct the jury concerning the implied consent given therein.