Pridemore v. State, No. 4D19-1555
[…] Trial and Verdict

At trial, the State's witnesses were the victim, the victim's stepmother, and the prior victim. A Boynton Beach detective interviewed Pridemore at the police station. He did not admit to sexually assaulting the victim.

Pridemore testified at trial. He said that the victim's mother lived in the same neighborhood where the prior victim's mother resided, until she moved. He denied inappropriately touching the victim or having sex with her.

The jury found Pridemore guilty as charged.

The prior victim's testimony was properly admitted pursuant to section 90.404(2)(b), Florida Statutes

For years, the admissibility of other crimes, wrongs, or acts was evaluated under section 90.404(2)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:

Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.

This section "restate[d] the Florida law as determined by Williams v. State ," 110 So. 2d 654 (Fla. 1959). Charles W. Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence § 404.9 (2012 ed.). In 2001, the Legislature added section 90.404(2)(b) 1., which specifically...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases