Prince George's County v. Ray's
[…] The respondents claim that pursuit and exhaustion of administrative remedies were not required in this case and that the zoning ordinance is unconstitutional on the ground that it violates due process and equal protection principles. We shall hold that the respondent used car dealers were required to invoke and exhaust administrative remedies prior to obtaining judicial review.

I.

The Maryland General Assembly, by the Regional District Act, Maryland Code (1957, 2003 Repl.Vol.), Article 28, §§ 7-101 et seq., delegated zoning power for most of Prince George's County to the Prince George's County District Council.2 Pursuant to § 8-101(2) of the Act, the District Council "may by ordinance adopt and amend the text of the zoning ordinance and may by resolution or ordinance adopt and amend the map or maps accompanying the zoning ordinance text to regulate, in the portion of the regional district lying within its county . . . (ii) the size of lots, yards, courts and other open spaces. . . ." The Regional District Act also creates the Prince George's County Board of Zoning Appeals (§ 8-107), provides for the Board of Zoning Appeals to extend or continue "nonconforming uses" (§§ 8-108 and 8-109), and authorizes the Board of Zoning Appeals to grant "special exceptions and