Principale v. Lewner
[…] In response to defense counsel's request, plaintiff's attorney, in late April 2000, sent an original copy of the October 25, 1999 deposition transcript to defendant's attorney, who forwarded same to defendant on or around May 4, 2000. After defendant reviewed the deposition, defense counsel made the instant motion on June 14, 2000, alleging that there are so many errors in the transcription of the deposition that the deposition must be suppressed.

CPLR 3116 (e) provides that, "[e]rrors and irregularities of the officer or the person transcribing the deposition are waived unless a motion to suppress the deposition or some part thereof is made with reasonable promptness after such defect is, or with due diligence might have been, ascertained." This section indicates that it is proper to make a motion to suppress a deposition or a part thereof, but provides no guidance as to what sort of irregularities merit suppression.