Pritchard v. State, 87-891
[…] Harris, 356 So.2d 315 (Fla.1978). We find this same type of procedure should be followed in charging and proving felony DUI.

As to the second issue, section 316.193(2)(b) provides that upon a fourth conviction, a person is "punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084 " (e.s.), the habitual offender statute. It is therefore clear the legislature intended that a post-trial habitual offender-type proceeding be followed in establishing prior DUI convictions. Section 775.084(3)(c) provides that "all evidence presented shall be presented in open court with full rights of confrontation, cross-examination and representation by counsel." Under subsection (d) the habitual offender findings "shall be found to exist by a preponderance of the evidence...." In Eutsey v.