Private Industry Council of Kanawha County v. Gatson
[…] Board of Review, 166 W.Va. 648, 276 S.E.2d 805 (1981). The first step involves determining whether an individual is eligible to receive such benefits, and the second step is to consider whether the individual is disqualified. Lough v. Cole, 172 W.Va. 730, 310 S.E.2d 491 (1983). In the instant case the respondent has been determined to be eligible to receive unemployment compensation benefits at every level of the proceedings, and the petitioner does not contest that determination. Therefore, the sole issue before this Court concerns disqualification of the respondent under W.Va.Code § 21A-6-3(1) (1990), which provides:

Upon the determination of the facts by the commissioner, an individual shall be disqualified for benefits:

(1) For the week in which he left his most recent work voluntarily without good cause involving fault on the part of the employer and until the individual returns to covered employment and has been employed in covered employment at least thirty working days. (Emphasis added).

III. DISCUSSION