Prohibition Juice Co. v. U.S. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] L. No. 111-31, §§ 2(3), (4), 123 Stat. at 1777 (alteration in original)). Businesses seeking to make a profit selling tobacco products know that, too, and face powerful economic incentives to reach younger customers. A core objective of the Tobacco Control Act is to "ensure" tobacco products will not be "sold or accessible to underage purchasers." Pub. L. No. 111-31, § 3(7), 123 Stat. at 1782.

Under the Act, a "new tobacco product" may not be marketed in interstate commerce unless the manufacturer obtains premarket authorization from the FDA. 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(1)-(2). The FDA in turn "shall deny" an application to market a new tobacco product unless the agency finds "that permitting such tobacco product to be marketed would be appropriate for the protection of the public health." Id. § 387j(c)(2). The statute explains how the FDA is to determine whether approving a product is, on balance, appropriate for the protection of public health: