Cellular One, Inc. v. Emanuel County
[…] We must now decide whether these facts establish a cause of action against the defendants to recover the alleged damages. In deciding this issue, we turn our attention to the statutory provisions which provide for the administration and collection of taxes to determine whether the legislature expressly or impliedly intended to allow this right of action. See OCGA § 1-3-1(a).

Under Georgia law, counties which have complied with certain statutory procedures are authorized to impose local sales taxes. OCGA §§ 48-8-82; 48-8-110. The administration and collection of these local sales taxes are generally governed by OCGA §§ 48-8-87 and 48-8-113, which provide that the taxes are to be "exclusively administered and collected by the commissioner for the use and benefit of [the] county.... Such administration and collection shall be accomplished in the same manner and subject to the same applicable provisions, procedures, and penalties provided in Article 1 of this chapter...." (Emphasis supplied).

Article 1 clearly authorizes and obligates the commissioner, and no other entity, to collect the taxes.