Property Clerk, New York City Police Dept. v. Famiglietti
[…] After purchasing a quantity of crack, respondent's brother returned to the car. Four vials of crack were recovered from the brother; no crack was found on respondent or in the car. Respondent was charged with loitering in the first degree. The case was adjourned in contemplation of dismissal (ACD) and the charge ultimately dismissed. Although the District Attorney furnished respondent with a property release, the Property Clerk refused to release the car and timely commenced this proceeding for a declaration of forfeiture. Finding that CPL 170.55(6), which, in relevant part, provides, "No person shall suffer any disability or forfeiture as a result of [an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal]," constitutes a clear prohibition against forfeiture, the IAS court dismissed the petition. We reverse.

New York City Administrative Code sec. 14-140(e)(1) provides for the civil forfeiture of property which is, inter alia, "employed in aid or in furtherance of crime."