Prospect v. Cohalan
[…] We conclude that the determinations below rest upon a speculative premise concerning future events and, therefore, would reverse.

There can be no doubt that the Suffolk County Executive has the power--indeed the responsibility--to review the utility's proposal. Executive Law § 20(1)(b) expressly declares State policy to be that "local chief executives take an active and personal role in the development and implementation of disaster preparedness programs and be vested with authority and responsibility in order to insure the success of such programs". In "preparing such plans," the State Legislature has specified that "cooperation, advice and assistance" be sought from "local government officials, regional and local planning agencies, [and] police agencies" (Executive Law § 23[5] ). That is all Executive Order 1-1985 does.