Prosser v. Pee Dee State Bank, 22864
[…] Section 20-7-471 (Supp.1987) (Equitable Apportionment of Marital Property Act) takes priority over Bank's recorded judgment lien. We disagree.

In Hursey v. Hursey, 284 S.C. 323, 326 S.E.2d 178 (Ct.App.1985), our Court of Appeals held that a homemaker spouse's "lien" did not attach during marriage. See also Parrott v. Parrott, 278 S.C. 60, 292 S.E.2d 182 (1982); Simmons v. Simmons, 275 S.C. 41, 267 S.E.2d 427 (1980); and Hussey v. Hussey, 280 S.C. 418, 312 S.E.2d 267 (Ct.App.1984). Section 20-7-471 of the Equitable Apportionment Act, enacted one year after Hursey, provides that "[d]uring the marriage a spouse shall acquire ... a vested special equity and ownership right in the marital property as defined in § 20-7-473 ...". Appellant reads the phrase "during the marriage" to reflect a legislative intent to overrule Hursey and create a non-titled spouse's lien which takes priority over recorded third-party liens. We reject this contention.