Protect the Adirondacks! Inc. v. Adirondack Park Agency
[…] In considering whether any adverse impact is undue, Executive Law § 809(10)(a) and (b) require the APA to determine that a project is “consistent with the land use and development plan” and “compatible with the character description and purposes, policies and objectives of the land use area wherein it is proposed to be located.” In doing so, the APA must also consider the burden that development will place on public services, as well as any “commercial, industrial, residential, recreational or other benefits that might be derived from the project” (Executive Law § 809[10] [e]; seeExecutive Law § 805[4] ).

II. SUBSTANTIVE CHALLENGES
A. CRANBERRY POND

Cranberry Pond is a 26–acre body of water with surrounding wetlands located in a moderate intensity land use area “where the capability of the natural resources and the anticipated need for future development indicate that relatively intense development, primarily residential in character, is possible, desirable and suitable” (Executive Law § 805[3][d][1] ).4 The record establishes that the revitalization of the preexisting Big Tupper ski area is a key initial component of the planned development and is essential to the generation of funding for later phases of the project.