Protest Filed by Citizens for Merit Selection of Judges, Inc., In re
[…] Further, R.C. 3501.01(P) states that " '[v]oting residence' means that place of residence of an elector which shall determine the precinct in which he may vote." R.C. 3503.07 provides: "Each person who will be of the age of eighteen years or more at the next ensuing November election, who is a citizen of the United States, and who, if he continues to reside in the precinct until the next election, * * * shall, unless otherwise disqualified, be entitled to be registered as an elector in such precinct. * * * " (Emphasis added.)

Section 1g, Article II of the Ohio Constitution provides in relevant part: " * * * Each signer of any * * * petition must be an elector of the state and shall place on such petition after his name the date of signing and his place of residence. * * * "

We observe that Section 1g, Article II of the Ohio Constitution, by its own language, 1 is a self-executing provision. Hockett v. State Liquor Licensing Bd.