Prudential Ins. Co. v. Rand & Reed Powers Partner
[…] Consequently, the court suggested that the parties consider the possibility of certifying questions raised in this litigation to the Iowa Supreme Court. See N.D. Ia. L.R. 83.10 (authorizing certification of questions "as to which it appears there is no controlling precedent in the decisions of the appellate courts of the state"); Iowa Code § 684A.1 (authorizing the Iowa Supreme Court to answer certified questions "as to which it appears to the certifying court there is no controlling precedent in the decisions of the appellate courts of this state"); see also Employers Ass'n, Inc. v.