PSC OF WV v. FAYETTEVILLE, MUN. WATER WORKS
[…] Upon oral argument, however, this Court was informed that the issue of filing a tariff had been resolved; thus, the writ presently encompasses only the issues of the ordinance requiring a reconnection fee under certain circumstances and compliance with West Virginia Code § 8-20-10.

The extent of PSC authority over a municipality is central to resolution of this matter. The PSC's considerable powers concerning the establishment of rates for public utilities are developed in West Virginia Code § 24-2-3, which states, in pertinent part, as follows:

The [PSC] shall have the power to enforce, originate, establish, change and promulgate tariffs, rates, joint rates, tolls and schedules for all public utilities.... And whenever the [PSC] shall, after hearing, find any existing rates ... unjust, unreasonable, insufficient or unjustly discriminatory or otherwise in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, the [PSC] shall by an order fix reasonable rates ... to be followed in the future in lieu of those found to be unjust, unreasonable, insufficient or unjustly discriminatory or otherwise in violation of any provisions of law [.]

In syllabus point one of West Virginia-Citizen Action Group v. Public Service Commission, 175 W.Va. 39, 330 S.E.2d 849 (1985), this Court explained:

[t]he Public Service Commission was created by the Legislature for the purpose of exercising regulatory authority over public utilities. Its function is to require such entities to perform in a manner designed to safeguard the interests of the public and the utilities. Its primary purpose is to serve the interests of the public. Boggs v. Public Service Commission, 154 W.Va. 146, 174 S.E.2d 331 (1970).

The PSC's jurisdiction is further derived from West Virginia Code § 24-2-7(a) (1979) (Repl.Vol.2001), which provides:

Whenever, under the provisions of this chapter, the [PSC] shall find any regulations, measurements, practices,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • State ex rel. Charles Town v. County Com'n
    • United States
    • West Virginia Supreme Court
    • October 26, 2007
    ...Trades Found. v.