Public Citizen v. Nuclear Regulatory Com'n, 87-1050
[…] Application of those precedents seems especially appropriate here; it would be pure fiction to treat the 1986 suit as a claim for review of the 1987 decision.

I. TOO LATE

The only bases alleged for subject-matter jurisdiction are the Waste Act and the Hobbs Act. The former affords the courts of appeals jurisdiction to review certain "final decision[s] or action[s] of ... the [Nuclear Regulatory] Commission," as well as the "failure of ... the Commission to make [certain] decision[s], or take [certain] action[s]...." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 10139(a)(1)(A) and (B). An action for review under this section "may be brought not later than the 180th day after the date of the decision or action or failure to act involved...." Id. Sec. 10139(c).