Public Citizen v. Nuclear Regulatory Com'n, 87-1050
[…] But we need not consider the point. Petitioners' suit was filed well beyond the 180-day limit, and, for the reasons given below, the theory by which they would circumvent that limit (and the Hobbs Act's) is plainly inadequate.

The Hobbs Act gives courts of appeals "exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of ... all final orders" of the NRC made reviewable by 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2239. 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2342(4). (Sec. 2239(a)(1) provides for review of orders entered in "any proceeding for the issuance or modification of rules and regulations dealing with the activities of licensees....") The Hobbs Act further specifies that "[a]ny party aggrieved by the final order may, within 60 days after its entry, file a petition to review the order...." 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2344.