Public Service Mut. Ins. Co. v. Zucker
[…] RUBIN, Justice, concurring:

Defendant's motion to dismiss the complaint for want of prosecution was not, as plaintiff contends, premature. Defendant served a 90-day notice pursuant to CPLR 3216(b)(3) by delivering it to a postal facility for delivery by certified mail, return receipt requested. The mailing receipt is stamped May 10, 1994, and the return receipt indicates that notice was received by counsel for plaintiff on May 12. On August 12, the 92nd day after the return receipt was signed, defendant served plaintiff with the motion to dismiss for failure to prosecute (CPLR 3216[a].

Service of papers is generally governed by CPLR 2103, which provides that "service by mail shall be complete upon mailing; where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period" (CPLR 2103[b][2]. The...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Popowich v. Korman
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • May 13, 2010