Public Service Mut. Ins. Co. v. Zucker
[…] When plaintiff failed to react within the 90 days, Zucker moved for dismissal, 1 at which point plaintiff's counsel submitted an affirmation acknowledging that Zucker's demand had been timely received but mislaid, causing the demand period to lapse without action. Citing prejudice to plaintiff from dismissal of what would now be a stale claim, counsel pointed to the complaint as evidence that plaintiff had a meritorious cause of action.

Where a party ignores a 90-day demand, the court may grant a motion to dismiss "on terms" (CPLR 3216[a], "unless the said party shows justifiable excuse for the delay and a good and meritorious cause of action" (CPLR 3216[e]. Noting merit to the action and excuse for the delay, inter alia, the court denied the motion on condition that plaintiff file a note of issue within an additional 45 days, and that plaintiff's counsel pay $300 to Zucker's counsel for the inconvenience. Zucker appeals.