Public Water Supply Dist. No. 10 of Cass County v. City of Peculiar, WD
[…] Peculiar filed its answer and both parties subsequently filed summary judgment motions. The circuit court granted PWSD's motion for summary judgment and denied Peculiar's. Peculiar appeals that judgment.

In its first point, Peculiar alleges the trial court erred in granting PWSD's motion for summary judgment because PWSD does not have the exclusive right to service customers in the areas annexed by Peculiar. PWSD contends that, pursuant to federal statute, Peculiar can neither solicit nor serve customers in the overlapping service area.

One of the federal statutes at issue is 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b) which provides:

The service provided or made available through such [water district] shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan [i.e. FmHA bond purchase]; nor shall the happening of any such event be the basis of requiring such association to secure any franchise, license or permit as a condition to continuing to serve the area served by the association at the time of the occurrence of such event. (emphasis added)

7 U.S.C. § 1926(b) (1988).

There is no question, and the parties concede, that § 1926(b) prohibited the City of Peculiar from serving customers in PWSD's territory after PWSD became indebted to the federal government in 1983 and before it repurchased its bonds in 1987. The dispositive issue in Peculiar's Point I is whether PWSD is still afforded the protection of § 1926(b).

Our standard of review requires us to give Peculiar the benefit of all reasonable inferences from the record. ITT Commercial Finance v. Mid-America Marine Supply Corp., 854 S.W.2d 371, 376 (Mo. banc 1993). The propriety of summary judgment is solely an issue of law which we review de novo on the law and the record submitted. Id.

The Secretary of the United States Department of Agriculture is authorized to make or insure loans to "associations ... to provide for ... the conservation, development, use, and control of water ..." 7 U.S.C. § 1926(a)(1) (1988).