PUD NO. 2 OF GRANT COUNTY, WASH. v. N. AMERICAN FOREIGN TRADE …
[…] Abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's decision rests on untenable grounds or untenable reasons. State ex rel. Carroll v. Junker, 79 Wash.2d 12, 26, 482 P.2d 775 (1971).

NAFTZI contends Resolution 7680 could not ratify Resolution 7643 because under Port of Edmonds v. N.W. Fur Breeders Co-op., Inc., 63 Wash.App. 159, 816 P.2d 1268 (1991), the proper remedy is to start the condemnation process anew. Procedural error (e.g., lack of proper notice) is a question of law given de novo review. State v. Harris, 114 Wash.2d 419, 441, 789 P.2d 60 (1990).

RCW 54.16.020 empowers a PUD to acquire property by eminent domain. "The right of eminent domain shall be exercised pursuant to resolution of the commission and conducted in the same manner and by the same procedure as is provided for the exercise of that power by cities and towns." RCW 54.16.020. Chapter 8.12 RCW relates to eminent domain by cities. When a city desires to condemn property, the process is begun with an ordinance adopted by the city's municipal authority.