Puget Sound Advocates for Ret. Action v. State, 50430-8-II
[…] Dep't of Social & Health Servs., 198 Wn. App. 745, 749, 396 P.3d 369, review denied 189 Wn.2d 1011 (2017). Accordingly, state agencies have "an affirmative obligation to disclose public records requested under the PRA unless a specific exemption applies." Id. The three sources of PRA exemptions are (1) exemptions specified in the PRA; (2) under RCW 42.56.070(1), any "other statute" that exempts or prohibits disclosure; and (3) the Washington Constitution. Id.

The PRA specifically allows an interested third party to seek an injunction to prevent an agency from disclosing records. RCW 42.56.540. Under RCW 42.56.540, disclosure may be enjoined on a motion by an agency or a "person who is named in the record or to whom the record specifically pertains" if disclosure "would clearly not be in the public interest and would substantially and irreparably damage any person, or would substantially and irreparably damage vital government functions."

We conduct a two-part inquiry when an injunction is sought under the PRA: (1) "determine whether the records are exempt," and (2) "determine whether the PRA injunction standard is met." Lyft, Inc. v. City of Seattle, 190 Wn.2d 769, 790, 418 P.3d 102 (2018).